Home > Company > Privacy Policy

Privacy, Cookies and Data Protection Policy

According to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council and Legislation of Finland (Personal data act (523/1999) 10 §)

PRIVACY, COOKIES AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY
22.5.2018

MSc Electronics Oy and MSc Traction Oy (later, MSc) considers protection of your personal data a high priority. This Privacy, Cookies and Data Protection policy applies to personal data collected through MSc web sites, telephone support, email, social media content, public and commercial data sources.

This policy describes the types of personal data we collect and how the data is used and with whom it may be shared. This policy also describes how you can contact us to update your contact information and control the use of the personal data collected.

Data holder

MSc Electronics Oy & MSc Traction Oy
Business ID:
0584617-9 (MSc Electronics Oy), 1056576-9 (MSc Traction Oy)
Alasniitynkatu 30, 33560 Tampere, Finland
+358 50 532 1469

Contact person

Petri Vesa
Sales Director
Alasniitynkatu 30, 33560 Tampere, Finland
+358 40 567 03 17
">

Name of the register

Customer and marketing register

Purpose of data and information collection

Information you provide is used for purposes listed below:
- management and development of customer relationships
- invoicing
- information about our products and services
- marketing communications, including direct marketing
- market research and product development

Personal data and information we collect

- first and last name
- contact information (e-mail address)
- title
- company name

Regular sources of information

Operations of the registry holder, including (but not restricted to) meetings, electronic registrations. Information from public and commercial data sources can be used.

Transferring data to third parties

MSc does not transfer your personal data to third parties. MSc can transfer your personal data inside their own information systems from one system to another.

Transferring data outside of EU or EEA

Data will not be transferred from data holder to any other company in marketing purposes. Data servers and other technical equipment used in data sourcing can be owned by a third party service provider. Depending on the service provider, data is located inside or outside of the borders of Finland in data servers and storages of the service provider. Data servers and storages can be located outside of EU or EEA.

Data protection

Data is protected from external use. Your personal information can only be seen by dedicated persons whose work requires sourcing and handling the data collected. Usage of the data is protected with firewalls, personal usernames and passwords.

Updating your personal information

You can update your personal information by sending an email to current contact person of MSc. You can request MSc to provide you your exact personal information in our system. You can also
opt-in or opt-out to or from our system by contacting the contact person.

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy and Data Protection policy, do not hesitate to
contact us.

 

 

Cookies

Like many companies, MSc uses “cookies” and similar tools on their web site to improve their performance and enhance your user experience.

What are Cookies?

A cookie is a small text file which is placed on your used device. Cookies help to analyze web traffic and allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. Certain cookies may contain personal data – for example, if you click “remember me” when logging in, a cookie may store your username. Most cookies won’t collect personal data that identifies you, and will instead collect more general information, such as how users arrive at and use our web site.

What do we use Cookies for?

MSc may place cookies or similar files on your used device for security purposes, to tell us if you have visited our web site before, to remember your language preferences and so on. Cookies allow us to gather navigational information such as browser type or time spent on our web site. Cookies may enhance your browsing experience by saving your preferences for a particular web site. Overall, cookies help us provide you with better web site by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie gives us no access to your device or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

What's new?

  • Meet MSc in Nuremberg SPS IPC Drives exhibition

    Welcome to meet MSc on stand 663 Hall 3. We are specialized in tailormade converter and... Read more

Read all news

Questions, please!

Feel free to call, e-mail or send us a message. We will help you.

Contact us

Loads of fact

Need pure data? Browse through our pdf's and download what you need.

Downloads